Privacy Policy

The Almeara II – Investimentos Turísticos e Imobiliários SA respects the privacy of its clients and suppliers. This privacy policy describes who we are, how we may use your data, how we process it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, as well as how to contact us and to exercise your rights.

WHO ARE WE?

Your data will be processed by Almeara II – Investimentos Turísticos e Imobiliários SA, pessoa coletiva n.º 507807103, com sede na Empreendimento Pine Cliffs – Pinhal do Concelho 8200-593, hereinafter referred to as “Almeara II” or “we”. This Almeara II is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulations.

For questions relating to the processing of your personal data you should contact us to the following e-mail: dpo@uip.pt

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION?

The Almeara II will process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • CLIENT AND POTENTIAL CLIENT MANAGEMENT                                                                                           

It is necessary to process your data in order to carry out the contract entered into between yourself and the Almeara II, or to perform pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not make your data available we will not be able to provide you with the requested or contracted services.

Your data will be retained for this purpose for:

  1. Owners, during the period they own a property that is part of Almeara II and its companies developments and resorts;

Clients’ personal data may be used by the Almeara II for dispute management. The legal basis for this is the legitimate interest on the part of the Almeara II. The data shall be retained for the time period required for it to exercise its rights.

  • MARKETING

The Almeara II may use your data to send you information about its products and services. This data processing will only be carried out with your consent, provided at the time of the reservation, check-in, in any of our online and offline forms or using the any contract form. If you agree, you will receive marketing communications. If you do not provide us with your personal data (name and email) it will make it impossible for the Almeara II to send you marketing communications.

You may at any time oppose this data processing.

Your data will be retained for this purpose for a 25 years period.

  • PROFILING

The Almeara II may use your personal data to assess your financial situation, personal preferences, interests and behaviour, so as to improve our products and services. The Almeara II will not take any decision based on profiling that has a legal effect on you.

You may at any time oppose this data processing.

Your data will be retained for this purpose for 25 years.

  • ADMINISTRATION OF COMPLAINTS AND CONTACTING THE COMPANY

You can send us your suggestions or complaints regarding the services provided by the Almeara II via our email dpo@uip.pt or phone number +351 289 500 100. Your personal data will be used based on the legitimate interests of the Almeara II and your consent. The Almeara II will collect data to analyse and resolve the situation made in your suggestion or complaint.

Your data will be retained for this purpose for the time needed to resolve your issue for a maximum period of 12 months. 

  • SUPPLIER/SUBCONTRACTOR ADMINISTRATION

It is necessary to process your data in order to carry out the contract entered into between yourself and the Almeara II, or to perform pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your data we will not be able to fulfil the contractual obligations.

Your data will be retained for this purpose for 25 years.

Suppliers’ personal data may be used by the Almeara II for dispute management. The legal basis for this is the legitimate interest on the part of the Almeara II. The data shall be retained for the time period required for it to exercise its rights.

The Almeara II ‘s supplier data, in particular with regard to employees, may be disclosed to the Almeara II clients in order to comply with legal or contractual obligations.

WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH OTHERS?

Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • WITHIN THE CORPORATE ALMEARA II GROUP. Every time that is considered of interest to the users to communicate them the prodcuts and services from the companies and brands of the Almeara II group.
  • THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS/SUBCONTRACTORS OF THE ALMEARA II. If you are our client or supplier, your personal data may be processed by companies subcontracted to the Almeara II, namely for website hosting, email, digital marketing, communication and public relations. Only personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question will be provided to these companies.

Personal data may also be accessed by the Almeara II internal and external auditors, with the guarantee that it will remain confidential and will not be used for purposes other than auditing.

Your data will be processed within the scope of the European Union.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

At any time, you can ask us:

  • For access to information we hold about you;
  • To rectify the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To delete or restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • If the processing depends on your consent or agreement and is carried out automatically, you have the right to be sent previously provided personal data, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Your requests will be processed with care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be required to prove your identity to ensure that personal data is shared only with its owner.

You should be aware that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements) your request cannot be immediately satisfied.

On either occasion, you will be informed of the measures taken to this effect within one month from the time the request is made.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (National Commission for Data Protection) www.cnpd.pt.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from the Almeara II confirmation that the data concerning them is or is not processed and, if appropriate, access to their personal data and to the information provided for by law.

If you want more than one copy of your personal data which is being processed, the Almeara II can request payment of a service fee for administrative costs.

RIGHT TO RECTIFY

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from the Almeara II without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning them.

RIGHT TO ERASURE OF DATA (“RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN”)

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from the Almeara II the erasure of their data, without undue delay, and the Almeara II has an obligation to erase the personal data, without undue delay, when it applies, in particular, to one of the following reasons:

a) The personal data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected or processed;
b) The holder has withdrawn their consent for the processing of personal data (in cases where processing is based on consent) and there is no basis for such processing;
c) The holder has opposed the processing and there are no legitimate prevailing interests that justify the processing thereof;

RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

The data subject has the right to obtain from the Almeara II the restriction of processing, if applicable, in one of the following situations in particular:

a) Disputing the accuracy of personal data, in a time period which enables the Almeara II to verify its accuracy;
b) The processing of data is lawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of personal data and requests instead the restriction of its use;
c) The Almeara II no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the holder for tax purposes, accounting periods or defence of legal claims;
d) If you oppose processing, the legitimate grounds of the controller take precedence over those of the data subject, until it is verified.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and that consent has been provided automatically, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data relating to them and which they have provided to the Almeara II in a structured, commonly used and automatic way.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

In cases where data processing is carried out based on the legitimate interests of the Almeara II; or 2) the processing of data is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing or 3) profiling, you may still, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data.

CAN I REVOKE MY CONSENT AT A LATER DATE?

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of consent previously given or the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which the Almeara II is subject.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at dpo@uip.pt or describe the way in which you wish to withdraw consent.

HOW DOES THE ALMEARA II USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY?

To provide a better service to the user, we use cookies, i.e. tiny text files stored on the hard disk by a web page server. This technology is mainly used by the Almeara II for:

  • Informing us about who our visitors are and, in this way enabling us to provide a better, more secure and personalised service;
  • Understanding how our websites are performing and focusing their updating and improving to meet our clients’ expectations. Each visitor has an individual cookie, thus ensuring privacy and data security. Statistical data is aggregated, thereby making it impossible to identify visitors individually.

DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

If you still have some questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

Bruno Silvério: dpo@uip.pt | +351 289 500 100

From time to time the Almeara II will update this privacy policy. We would request that you periodically review this document to keep updated. 

Return to home